What changed

Master Service Agreement · Version msa-2026-10-19 · published October 19, 2026

What's changing in your Move Health agreement

Master Service Agreement, effective January 15, 2027 for existing customers, version msa-2026-10-19

This summary is for convenience. The Master Service Agreement controls. Section numbers refer to the updated agreement.

What isn't changing

TopicWhat it means for youSection
Your current pricing and termFees, quantities and term on your current order form continue through the end of your current term13.13
Renewal price capRenewal pricing can rise up to 7% unless we give 30 days' notice of different pricing, the same as today5.4
Liability capEach party's liability is still capped at fees paid in the prior 12 months7.2
Non-solicitationStill 12 months after the agreement ends3.2
Governing lawStill Indiana law, venue in Vanderburgh County13.1
Your dataYou still own all Customer Data4.2

New protections for you

TopicWhat it means for youSection
Notice before changes30 days' emailed notice before any material change to the agreement13.12
Right to exitIf you object to a change, you can terminate. If the change is material and adverse to you, we refund unused prepaid fees13.12
Mid-term fee changesAny change that adds fees during your term requires your acceptance2.1, 5.6
Breach notificationWe notify you within 72 hours of becoming aware of a Security Incident, written to fit Regulation S-P9.3, 9.4
Security programA written information security program, with our SOC 2 Type II report available on request9.1
SubprocessorsOur vendors must meet confidentiality and security obligations, and we remain responsible for them9.2
Data useBeyond delivering the Services, we use your data only in HIPAA-standard de-identified form, and we never try to re-identify it1.10, 4.2
Data exportOn request within 30 days after the agreement ends, we export or return your data12.3
HIPAA frameworkA clear process for a Business Associate Agreement if one is ever required10
Insurance disclaimerClear language that carriers and government programs, not Move Health, decide eligibility, coverage and premiums6.5
Your clients' coverageWe keep servicing your clients' in-force coverage even if your agreement ends, at no extra charge to you, unless a client chooses another agent3.3
Your client relationshipsWe never use your clients' information to solicit them for investment, brokerage, financial planning or other financial services3.3
Limits on client dataWe use client information you share only to provide the Services, consistent with Regulation S-P reuse and redisclosure limits, and never sell it8.2
Contact complianceWe're responsible for TCPA and telemarketing consent before calling, texting or emailing your clients, and we honor opt-outs4.5
InsuranceWe carry professional liability (E&O) and cyber liability insurance, with a certificate available on request9.5

Worth knowing

TopicWhat it means for youSection
RenewalAt your next renewal, pricing and terms can change under the agreement then in effect5.4, 13.13
De-identified data after you leaveWe may keep using de-identified data after the agreement ends. It can't identify you, your firm or your clients4.2
Record retentionWe keep insurance and enrollment records as long as law, regulators or servicing your clients' coverage requires4.2, 12.3
Your security responsibilitiesYou're responsible for claims arising from security incidents caused by your users or their login credentials11.2
Agreement vs. order formThe agreement controls over an order form unless the order form names the specific section it changes13.14
Changes and continued useUsing the platform after a change takes effect counts as accepting it13.12
Payment termsInvoices are due on the payment terms in your order form. If your order form doesn't state payment terms, your current terms continue through your current term. After that, the default is 7 days from receipt of the invoice5.1, 13.13
Insurance licensing and compensationYour subscription pays for the platform and planning services, not for placing insurance. We never share carrier compensation with your firm, and only our licensed agents recommend or enroll specific plans3.4
Client notices and consentsYou confirm you've given clients the privacy notices the law requires, and you tell them Move Health will contact them. You're responsible for claims if those weren't provided4.5, 11.2

Questions? product@movehealth.io